Derived from the Emu bird, a cousin to the Ostrich and Kiwi, Emu Oil is well known for its skin healing properties. Long touted as an alternative for solving such problems as acne, eczema, psoriasis, skin rashes, dry skin, and as an effective treatment for scars and stretch marks, Emu Oil and its moisturizing and transdermal benefits is becoming a popular and effective ingredient in skin care. Emu Oil has been repeatedly recognized in the cosmetic world through clinical studies for its ability to repair and heal the skin.
Research has shown Emu Oil stimulates skin development. Emu Oil has superb transdermal features and acts as a carrier for vital nutrients, Omega 3, 6, and 9, and essential fatty acids. It is also an anti-bacterial, anti-microbial, and hydrates the skin quickly and deeply. Its benefits are far-ranging: